https://www.cnn.com/2025/03/10/us/new-york-prison-guards-fired/index.html
[…] 1. What is a strike? What is a wildcat strike?

A strike is a work stoppage caused by the refusal of employees to work. Strikes usually arise for a variety of reasons, including economic conditions, labor practices, and employee grievances.

A wildcat strike is a work stoppage undertaken by unionized workers without union leadership’s authorization, support, or approval.

2. Why was this strike illegal?

This strike was illegal because the state of New York has enacted a law specifically declaring it illegal for public employees to strike.

According to New York Civil Service Law Section 210:

“No public employee or employee organization shall engage in a strike, and no public employee or employee organization shall cause, instigate, encourage, or condone a strike.”

For more information regarding this prohibition and the implications of violating its provisions, please see the following web address:

https://newyork.public.law/laws/n.y._civil_service_law_section_210

3. Do you believe states should have the right to outlaw strikes by public employees?